C.E. "Big House" Gaines Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Hall of Fame Sponsorship Opportunities

Hall of Fame Banquet Ad Form

The Winston-Salem State University Clarence E. "Big House" Gaines Athletic Hall of Fame is the highest individual honor that a former athlete, athletic administrator or private individual can receive at Winston-Salem State University. Restored by former WSSU Director of Athletics, Dr. Chico Caldwell in 2002, the WSSU C.E. Gaines Athletic Hall of Fame honors an annual class of new inductees in the fall of every academic year after an exhaustive year-long nomination, review, and induction voting process by a 15-member panel.

Inductees are available in three distinct categories with former athletes, former coaches, and those who have devoted countless hours of tireless work to the Athletic Department through meritorious service being eligible for enshrinement. The Hall of Fame selection committee will consider the applicants accomplishments as well as their financial contributions to the University.

Listed above are links to the online, printable nomination form.

COACHES

 

BASKETBALL

Clarence E. "Big House" Gaines

 

Theodore Blunt

Melvin Fair

 

Henrietta Clark

Tim Grant

 

Thomas J. Cunningham

William "Bill" Hayes

 

Jacob Davis

Debra Rivers Johnson

 

Jack DeFares

Pete Richardson

 

Marshall Emery

Wilbur L. Ross

 

William English

Harold Taylor

 

George Foree

 

Reginald Gaines

BASEBALL

 

Richard S. Glover

Odell Clayton

 

Cleo Hill

Paul R. Hayes, Sr.

 

Naomi J. Jeffries

Hoyt Wiseman, Sr.

 

Lauriece Jenkins

 

 

Willis Johnson

 

Ralph Jones

TENNIS

 

Harold "Funny" Kitt

Darrell Edmund Galloway

 

Keenan Menefee

Linwood Skinner

 

James I. “Buck” Mitchell

 

Earl Monroe

FOOTBALL

 

Chellia Nelson

Bennie Barbour

 

Joseph Nichols

Lesley Barley, Jr.

 

Sandy Smith

Derrick Beasley

 

Vanessa Kay Smith-Johnson

Anthony Blaylock

 

Carlos Terry

Kermit Blount

 

Virginia Vinson

Dr. Randy C. Bolton

 

Brenda Winfield

Jack Cameron

 

Willie James Crite, Jr.

 

TRACK & FIELD

Jacob Davis

 

Alfred Adams

James Davis

 

Eglon Bailey

Troy Davis

 

Leon Coleman

Billy R. Diggs

 

Elias Gilbert

Benjamin T. Dupree, Jr.

 

Edward Griffin

Charles Eaton

 

Stanley King

Donald Evans

 

Vanessa Kay Smith-Johnson

Dwayne C. Finch

 

George Dillard Macklin

Donald Frank

 

Oronde Gadsden

 

GOLF

Lester Gaither

 

Alvin Paul Queen, Sr.

Bobby Garner

 

Samuel Puryear

Kelly D. Goodman

 

Eddie Gregg

 

SOFTBALL

Nelson Guthrie

 

Heather Davis

Hubert "Muddy Waters" Hargett

 

Shannon G. Davis

William Quinton Hayes

 

Sheila Vanhook McDonald

Martin Hicks

 

Kenisha Williams

Leonardo Horne

 

Laurie Underwood

Richard Huntley

 

Daniel Jacobs

 

WRESTLING

Victor Johnson, Jr.

 

Danny Dwayne Boden

Willie Jordan

 

Bennie Lee Carver

Steve Lindsay

 

James McLinnaham

Winfred Mack

 

Willie E. Mouzon

Allen McManus

 

Donnell Rawls

Danny Moore

 

Verdell Sanders

Marvin Morrison

 

Russell Murphy

 

MERITORIOUS SERVICE

Timmy Newsome

 

Frances Atkins

Jonathan "Sly" Nimmons

 

Beaufort Bailey

Jack O'Kelley

 

Dr. L’Tanya Joy Bailey

Masha Paul

 

Mosé Belton

Everett "Doc" Payne

 

Bethel Johnson Burton

Gary Raiford

 

Harold Clawson

Curtis Richardson

 

Vivienne Conley

Bobby Rowe

 

Lafayette Cook

Freager Richard Sanders, Jr.

 

Nathaniel Cook

Eddie N. Sauls, III

 

Donald Cureton, Sr.

Reginald Sherrod

 

Joseph Howard Daniels

Antonio Lane Stevenson

 

Kelvin Farmer

Harrison Junior Stokes

 

Mary Garber

Yancey Thigpen

 

Mae Godette

Cleo Wallace

 

Terry Griffin

Keith Wilkes

 

Fernandez Griffin

Dr. James E. Winbush

 

Peyton Hairston

Michael Winbush

 

Laurence Harrison

Robert Weeks, Sr.

 

Alfred Harvey

Cory Williams

 

Charlie Hauser

Tory Woodbury

 

Susie Hilliard

 

 

Linwood Jerald

 

Henry Jones, Jr.

CHEERLEADING

 

Dr. Clarence "Jeep" Jones

Valonda Bruinton Calloway

 

Charles Arthur Love

Dr. Nikita Williams Lindsay

 

Walter Marshall

Tommy Tyson

 

Michael Vincent McCoy

 

DeValdean Penn

TEAMS

 

Andrew Reynolds

1967 NCAA Championship Basketball Team

 

Albert Roseboro

1959-60 Track & Field National Championship Team

 

Marcelene Scales

1953 CIAA Basketball Championship Team

 

Allean Sims

1960-61 CIAA Basketball Championship Team

 

Stephen A. Smith

2000 CIAA Football Championship Team

 

Joseph "Jake" Suggs

1999-00 CIAA Championship Basketball Team

 

Andrew Terrell

1971 CIAA Southern Division Championship Football Team

 

Delores "Dee" Todd

1977 CIAA Championship Football Team

 

Claudette Weston

1984-86 WSSU Softball Team

 

Harden “Butch” Wheeler

 

 

John Whitley

 

 

Donald Williams

 

 

Kenneth Williams