header
 
April 26, 2012

WSSU Honors Student-Athlete Success With 2012 Athletic Awards Celebration

WINSTON-SALEM, NC -- A tremendous day of celebration was capped with WSSU Lady Rams' senior guard, Courtney Medley, and the Rams' senior defensive back Alton Keaton, being named the Mary Garber WSSU Female and Male Student-Athletes of the Year as part of the 2012 Winston-Salem State University Athletic Awards Celebration Luncheon held at the Embassy Suites Grand Pavilion Ballroom in downtown Winston-Salem, N.C.

Over 600 student-athletes, staff, coaches, University administrators, fans, sponsors and friends of the University gathered to help celebrate the outstanding athletic year produced by the Lady Rams and Rams athletic teams.

Winston-Salem State University athletic teams produced five CIAA Championships in 2011-2012 (women's cross-country, football, men's basketball, softball & baseball).

Another highlight of the afternoon was the WSSU football team, who finished the season at 13-1 and was a national Semi-Finalist, were presented their HBCU National Championships rings.

Awardees are as follows:
Baseball - Scott Wells - Most Outstanding Pitcher
Baseball - Aaron Jones - Most Outstanding Hitter
 
Football - Antonio Gates - Defensive Coach's Award
Football - Markus Lawrence - Offensive Coach's Award
Football - Maurice Lewis - Rookie Award
Football - Kameron Smith - Team Most Valuable Player
Football - Nicholas Cooper - Most Valuable Offensive Player
Football - Alton Keaton - Most Valuable Defensive Player

Baseball - Michael Robbins - Golden Glove
Baseball - Devin McLemore - Rookie Award
Baseball - German Reyes - Coaches' Award

Bowling - Candace Spinks - Most Improved
Bowling - Raven Forrest - Sportsmanship
Bowling - Jameka Johnson - Most Valuable Bowler

Golf - Glendon Mabe - Coach's Award
Golf - Michael Asbury - Most Improved
Golf - Zachary Sheets - Most Valuable Golfer
 
Men's Basketball - Kimani Hunt - Most Improved
Men's Basketball - Lamar Monger - Ram Award
Men's Basketball - Justin Glover & Wykevin Bazemore - Co-Most Valuable Players
Men's Basketball - Marcus Wells - Defensive Most Valuable Player

Men's Cross Country - Andrew Chebii - Iron Man Award
Men's Cross Country - Aaron Barnes - Braveheart Award
Men's Cross County - Desmond Wiggan - Most Valuable Runner

Men's Tennis - Jonathan Aubrey - Coach's Award
Men's Tennis - Calvin Brooks, Jr. - Ram Award
Men's Tennis - Leandro Imaz - Most Valuable Player

Men's Track & Field - Desmond Wiggan - Braveheart Award
Men's Track & Field - Aaron Barnes - Iron Man Award
Men's Track & Field - Andrew Chebii - Sportsmanship Award
Men's Track & Field - Mason King - Courageous Ram Award
Men's Track & Field - Michael Neal - Most Valuable Runner

Red Team Cheerleaders - Charlisha Renee Foster - Spirit Award
Red Team Cheerleaders  - Charli Conklin - Hustle Award
Red Team Cheerleader - Vanity Oakes - Rookie Award
Red Team Cheerleader - Shontia Pettaway - Most Improved
Red Team Cheerleader - Amarisha Adams - Most Outstanding Cheerleader

White Team Cheerleaders - Shontia Pettaway - Spirit Award
White Team Cheerleaders - Shana Henderson - Hustle Award
White Team Cheerleaders - Sheridan Lowery - Rookie Award
White Team Cheerleaders - Destinee Abraham - Most Improved Award
White Team Cheerleaders - Melodie McCullom - Most Outstanding Cheerleader

Softball - Britney Cato - Most Outstanding Player
Softball - Brittany Lane - Coach's Award
Softball - Yasmin Lee - Most Improved
Softball - Bria Jones - Rookie of the Year

Volleyball  - Francesca Edgerton - Most Versatile Award
Volleyball - Brittany Rich - Extra Mile Award
Volleyball - Avoni Seymour - Most Improved Award
Volleyball - De Ann Smith - Most Valuable Player

Women's Basketball - Jasmine Newkirk - Best  Offensive Player
Women's Basketball  - Courtney Medley - Best Defensive Player
Women's Basketball - Taneisha White - Ram Award
Women's Basketball - Jordhan Peterson - Most Improved Award
Women's Basketball - Courtney Medley - Most Valuable Player
 
Women's Cross Country - Tyrah Winfrey - Iron Woman Award
Women's Cross Country  - Manuela Rigaud - Braveheart Award
Women's Cross Country - Brittney Killebrew - Most Valuable Runner

Women's Tennis - Kayla Carter - Most Improved Award
Women's Tennis - Bianka Locklear - Ram Award
Women's Tennis - Sloane Holmes - Most Valuable Player

Women's Track & Field - Ashley Lawson - Braveheart Award
Women's Track & Field - Crystal Webley - Iron Woman Award
Women's Track & Field - Tyrah Winfrey - Sportsmanship Award
Women's Track & Field - Brittney Killebrew - Courageous Rams Award
Women's Track & Field - Shanika Lamons - Most Valuable Track Athlete

Team Community Service Award – Red/White Team Cheerleaders
Weston Spirt Award - JR Pringle
Athletic Director's Cup – Women's Tennis – 3.18 Team GPA
Mary Garber WSSU Female Student-Athlete of the Year – Courtney Medley
Mary Garber WSSU Male Student-Athlete of the Year – Alton Keaton
Chancellor Cup – Manuela Riguad - Women's Cross Country
C.E. Gaines Coach of the Year – Connell Maynor - Football