C.E. "Big House" Gaines Hall of Fame

 

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Hall of Fame Sponsorship Opportunities

Hall of Fame Banquet Ad Form

 

The Winston-Salem State University Clarence E. "Big House" Gaines Athletic Hall of Fame is the highest individual honor that a former athlete, athletic administrator or private individual can receive at Winston-Salem State University. Restored by former WSSU Director of Athletics, Dr. Chico Caldwell in 2002, the WSSU C.E. Gaines Athletic Hall of Fame honors an annual class of new inductees in the fall of every academic year after an exhaustive year-long nomination, review, and induction voting process by a 15-member panel.

 

Inductees are available in three distinct categories with former athletes, former coaches, and those who have devoted countless hours of tireless work to the Athletic Department through meritorious service being eligible for enshrinement. The Hall of Fame selection committee will consider the applicants accomplishments as well as their financial contributions to the University.

Listed above are links to the online, printable nomination form.

 

COACHES

 

BASKETBALL

Clarence E. "Big House" Gaines

 

Theodore Blunt

Melvin Fair

 

Henrietta Clark

Tim Grant

 

Thomas J. Cunningham

William "Bill" Hayes

 

Jacob Davis

Debra Rivers Johnson

 

Jack DeFares

Pete Richardson

 

Marshall Emery

Wilbur L. Ross

 

William English

Harold Taylor

 

George Foree

 

Reginald Gaines

BASEBALL

 

Richard S. Glover

Odell Clayton

 

Cleo Hill

Paul R. Hayes, Sr.

 

Naomi J. Jeffries

Hoyt Wiseman, Sr.

 

Lauriece Jenkins

 

 

Willis Johnson

 

Ralph Jones

TENNIS

 

Harold "Funny" Kitt

Darrell Edmund Galloway

 

Keenan Menefee

Linwood Skinner

 

James I. "Buck" Mitchell

 

Earl Monroe

FOOTBALL

 

Chellia Nelson

DeRon Verne Alexander

 

Joseph Nichols

Bennie Barbour

 

Sandy Smith

Lesley Barley, Jr.

 

Vanessa Kay Smith-Johnson

Derrick Beasley

 

Sharon Holloway Tanner

Anthony Blaylock

 

Carlos Terry

Kermit Blount

 

Virginia Vinson

Dr. Randy C. Bolton

 

Brenda Winfield

Jack Cameron

 

Willie James Crite, Jr.

 

TRACK & FIELD

Jacob Davis

 

Alfred Adams

James Davis

 

Eglon Bailey

Troy Davis

 

Tony Bouler

Billy R. Diggs

 

Leon Coleman

Benjamin T. Dupree, Jr.

 

Elias Gilbert

Charles Eaton

 

Edward Griffin

Donald Evans

 

Stanley King

Dwayne C. Finch

 

Vanessa Kay Smith-Johnson

Donald Frank

 

George Dillard Macklin

Oronde Gadsden

 

Lester Gaither

 

GOLF

Bobby Garner

 

Alvin Paul Queen, Sr.

Kelly D. Goodman

 

Samuel Puryear

Eddie Gregg

 

Nelson Guthrie

 

SOFTBALL

Hubert "Muddy Waters" Hargett

 

Heather Davis

William Quinton Hayes

 

Shannon G. Davis

Martin Hicks

 

Sheila Vanhook McDonald

Leonardo Horne

 

Bridget Tawana Taylor

Richard Huntley

 

Kenisha Williams

Daniel Jacobs

 

Laurie Underwood

Victor Johnson, Jr.

 

Willie Jordan

 

WRESTLING

Steve Lindsay

 

Danny Dwayne Boden

Winfred Mack

 

Bennie Lee Carver

Jerry Maynard

 

Milton J. Hardee

Allen McManus

 

James McLinnaham

Danny Moore

 

Willie E. Mouzon

Marvin Morrison

 

Donnell Rawls

Russell Murphy

 

Verdell Sanders

Timmy Newsome

 

Jonathan "Sly" Nimmons

 

MERITORIOUS SERVICE

Jack O'Kelley

 

Frances Atkins

Masha Paul

 

Beaufort Bailey

Everett "Doc" Payne

 

Dr. L’Tanya Joy Bailey

Gary Raiford

 

Mosé Belton

Curtis Richardson

 

Bethel Johnson Burton

Bobby Rowe

 

Harold Clawson

Freager Richard Sanders, Jr.

 

Vivienne Conley

Eddie N. Sauls, III

 

Lafayette Cook

Reginald Sherrod

 

Nathaniel Cook

Antonio Lane Stevenson

 

Donald Cureton, Sr.

Harrison Junior Stokes

 

Joseph Howard Daniels

Yancey Thigpen

 

Kelvin Farmer

Cleo Wallace

 

Mary Garber

Keith Wilkes

 

Mae Godette

Mark Wallace

 

Thomas Washington

 

Terry Griffin

Dr. James E. Winbush

 

Fernandez Griffin

Michael Winbush

 

Peyton Hairston

Robert Weeks, Sr.

 

Laurence Harrison

Cory Williams

 

Alfred Harvey

Tory Woodbury

 

Charlie Hauser

 

 

Susie Hilliard

 

Linwood Jerald

CHEERLEADING

 

Henry Jones, Jr.

Valonda Bruinton Calloway

 

Dr. Clarence "Jeep" Jones

Dr. Nikita Williams Lindsay

 

Charles Arthur Love

Tommy Tyson

 

Walter Marshall

 

Michael Vincent McCoy

TEAMS

 

DeValdean Penn

1967 NCAA Championship Basketball Team

 

Andrew Reynolds

1959-60 Track & Field National Championship Team

 

Albert Roseboro

1953 CIAA Basketball Championship Team

 

Marcelene Scales

1960-61 CIAA Basketball Championship Team

 

Allean Sims

2000 CIAA Football Championship Team

 

Stephen A. Smith

1999-00 CIAA Championship Basketball Team

 

Joseph "Jake" Suggs

1971 CIAA Southern Division Championship Football Team

 

Andrew Terrell

1977 CIAA Championship Football Team

 

Delores "Dee" Todd

1984-86 WSSU Softball Team

 

Claudette Weston

 1988-90 WSSU Wrestling Teams

 

Harden "Butch" Wheeler

 

 

John Whitley

 

 

Donald Williams

 

 

Kenneth Williams